QUESTION

Can the executor or the attorney in fact of a will be held liable if the principal of the will becomes unable to take care of himself?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
Principal of the will: 88- year man with incontinence living in a condo. His place reeks of human waste and the smell is now reaching the adjoining neighborhood condos. He seeks no help from anyonebody. Executor of the will: 50 plus year old son of principal, provides no professional help and does nothing to the upkeep of his dad's living condition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Does not sound like the executor or attorney in fact would have any personal liability, but it sounds like a situation where someone close to this man should seek a conservatorship so that this man can be properly cared for. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters