QUESTION

Can there be joint guardianship of an incapacitated person

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Brother is 59 and in nursing home, his daughter and sister would like joint guardianship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
Yes.  The Court has the discretion to appoint one or more guardians.  Keep in mind that with two people there can be a stale mate if the two do not agree on an issue.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2016 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters