QUESTION

Can we do anything about a family member who had an overdose of morphine administered & shut off oxgyen ending in the death of my uncle?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He was terminal but had a sound mind and will to live. She was not his caretaker. She told him it was time to die, he pleaded NO but she insisted hospice administer a mass amount of morphine & shut off his oxygen. Then had the nerve to return the next day and cause a ruckus because her wishes were not being followed. The priest, hospice nurse & aid called the police. He passed away yesterday. While he may have been terminal, what right does someone have to take away time from his life, whether days months or years, he said he didn't want to die. Can anything be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you should probably speak to the prosecutor's office in the town/county in which your father lived.  this seems like it would be a criminal matter if she did in fact administer morphine when it was not required which then led to his death.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 5:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters