QUESTION

Can we sue a nursing home that my mom was in for a few weeks, someone stole her information, changed her address for her social security checks and...

Asked on Feb 18th, 2021 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
However, I do have some questions and an update on her.โ€ข Did my mother get approved for medicade? -My bother said that her food benefit card has had nothing on it since end of November?-He keeps trying to contact them and experiencing extremely long hold times.-been paying out of pocket for all of her food ect..She came home on DEC 11th so they should have been reinstated- if in fact they were suspended whilst she was in rehab.-HER SOCIAL SECURITY checks were robbed, for Jan and Feb-Apparently someone got hold of her account info-switched her direct deposit to an bank in another state. My brother trying to correct it.-She had her purse at Wesley Gardens based on the fact that they damaged the TV and Antenna that was purchased new and โ€œlostโ€ a great deal of her clothing โ€“ over 300.00 of new clothing items as well. sent her home Covid Positive and did not let us know she was positive until the following day.The Social worker at Wesley Gardens never sent out her papers for weeks AND MORE.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Mediation Attorney serving New York, NY
Regarding Social Security matter, call the Fraud Division of Socil Security to report.  Whether you can sue the nursing home depends on a number of factors:  (1) the contents of the contract that was signed with the nursing home and (2) whether you have sufficient facts and evidence to directly link the nursing home to the theft.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you would like to talk with an elder lawyer near you, you might try the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Feb 19th, 2021 at 7:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters