QUESTION

Can we undo POA if they r not looking out in best interest of parent. Needs or not met at current care home. POA won't see or talk to parent&dont care

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
Elder parent is very unhappy at current care home. Daughter has POA but does not go see mom or talk to her. She had mom sign over POA when she was very ill. Mom wants to take back her own rights. Daughter won't talk to anyone that has anything to do with mom. Daughter told me approx 2 yrs ago, that she wanted nothing to do with her mom. Mom has been in care home for 3 months now and daughter just took her teeth to the home 2 days ago, knowing mom needed them to eat.. And daughter did not even go in to visit. She left the teeth with person who answered the door. Mom own 2 homes and is worried daughter is trying to sell them. Mom also has approx $3200 a month income from husbands pension, social security and a rental home.. Ombudsman went and saw mom and confirmed she is very unhappy where she is but said nothing they can do.. Please help me figure out what we can do to get her into a better facility where she can spend the rest of her life happy. Also take POA away from daughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Your mother can revoke the POA and issue a new POA to another person.  Your mother can also sue the daughter for damages, breach of fiduciary duty, elder abuse, etc.  Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters