QUESTION

Can you be notified that you’re being sued over the phone?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2018 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
My aunt is trying to sue my mom for mistreating my grandparents when my mom is their care taker.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must be served with written notice of a lawsuit.  However, Adult Protective Services might not give written notice of an investigation at the outset.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2018 at 6:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters