QUESTION

Can you charge someone who forged checks with fraud after that Pearson has died.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Elder Law - Utah
More details to this question:
The Pearson who passed is the the one who had the fraud done to her caretaker did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
This appears to be one of three questions relating to the same issue event. First of all, a probate estate needs to be set up and a personal representative appointed. Then that person can pursue any such claims on behalf of the estate. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters