QUESTION

Child and family is accusing me and my wife of alledgely use food assistance ilegally..

Asked on Dec 27th, 2019 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We are retired seniors my wife is 70 and me 80 yrs old, i have respiratory problems and a prostate cancer survivor my wife is a dialysis patient and Blind person , We move to Orlando in the year 2013, Looking for a better medical attention. we were given food assistance , for my wife do to her hearth conditions.I always signed the documents chidren an family send . Now they say that are not give any more assistance . Because they found out that i received Benefits from Social Security. Wich is not true . All the money that the y send for food is used for her use ..We pay rent $ 1, 068.00 every month.we pay electricity.$214.00 every month..We do not have a home Because we have been denied because our income is too low I think some neighbor with wh have been abusing us has place a complain against us . becaue we were threatened by this person , to cause harm to me and my wife . All they want is to get us out of our Apartment.we been living there for 5 yrs now ... .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Accusations by your children and others may be painful but they carry no legal weight.  If the State of Florida has cut off your food assistance, that is a matter to discuss with the relevant agency.  You may not need legal representation or you may want the help of an elder law attorney.  You can find one near you using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Dec 28th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters