QUESTION

Claiming disabilty exemption NJ state tax

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
NJ allows personal exemption for being over 65 years, as well as for being disabled (unable to work). As we all age it seems at some point most of us seniors reach a point where we would be unable to work and can get a doctor's letter saying so. The disability exemption does not mention one has to want to work, only that one is unable to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Disability as that term is used by Social Security is soemthing that prevents you from working.  If you receive permanent disability, and then reach age 65 or retirement age, you then receive Social Security.  Social Security disability is like disability insurance that is designed to replace income.  Social Security is a retirement benefit.  Its not as if you get social Security disability because you are too old to work.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 10:49 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters