QUESTION

Dad died intestate NY. 3 grown children. Mom still living.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2020 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
I’m wondering once home is sold in NYC and goes through intestate who will get what.. How does tenants in common work in NY?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask the attorney who is helping you probate the estate.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2020 at 5:33 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters