QUESTION

Daughter removed $$ from secret security box($32,000)..claims he gave her permission....to “keep at her home”has had weeks,refuses to return. Dementia

Asked on Sep 24th, 2020 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
73 y/o father w/ terminal brain cancer.Daughter held box in name only,father provided $$....She removed $$,has had several opportunities,yet refuses to return.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Report this to Adult Protective Services. If the daughter was his agent under a Durable Power of Attorney, contact an elder lawyer about bringing this to the attention of the court.  You can find one with you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)  
Answered on Sep 25th, 2020 at 8:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters