QUESTION

Do I have a case to get people out of my mothers home?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2021 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My sister moved in with my mother 5 or 6 years ago. She brought a very sick man with her. When moved in she stated to my mother she needed of to be here to take care of her. Since she's moved in they emptied my moms bank account, trashed her home, and DESTROYED the quality of OUR mothers life.By the way my mom is 82.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A local elder lawyer may be able to advise you on financial recovery for your mother and evicting your sister and her "friend."  You can find one near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Mar 25th, 2021 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters