QUESTION

Do I have a legal right to remove my elderly parent out of there home.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my parent lives a lone and have shown signs that she do not need to live alone, however she refuses to move.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on why you want to move them.  If its because they can't live alone, that they are a danger to themselves or to others, you should contact Adult Protective Services through the County Board of Social Services and ask for assistance.  Not everyone who can't live alone has to be moved out of their home.  
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 8:43 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters