QUESTION

Do I have any legal responsibilities for my elderly mother ? I do not live with her, but help her regularly.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2019 on Elder Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My mother lives alone. I do her grocery shopping, laundry, and transport her to appointments. She suffers from post polio syndrome and a-fib. She is virtually a recluse and will not address declining hearing and vision problems. I do not have guardianship and she handles all her financial affairs (successfully, I think). Do I have any legal responsibility to her? I am concerned that I would be scrutinized if she is deemed to be living in unhealthy conditions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Most states no longer have filial responsibility laws. Nonetheless, before bailing on the person who changed your diapers and fed you, you might want to visit the local Area Agency on Aging to arrange for services such as Meals on Wheels and, if your mother has Medicare Advantage, contact the insurance company to see whether they are experimenting with delivering groceries and transporting people to medical appointments.  Local pharmacies and groceries may also deliver.  Depending on where you live, you or your mother may be able to pay someone to come in to do her laundry.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2019 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters