QUESTION

Do I have to let an Adult Protective INspector in my house and work with her?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2019 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I habe a problem with my neighbors and they called Adult Protective Investigation, Florida Department of Children and Families on me. An investigator wants to come t my house and talk with me. I do not want that. I am 59 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While you would be well advised to be polite and cooperative, you can refuse services.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2020 at 5:29 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters