QUESTION

Do I have two years from a unnecessary personal injury lawsuit to seek a lawyer?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Two elevator doors by my apartment had been programmed that on the fifth time the door closed it came fast and was not stopping for anyone or anything. The programming was admitted calling it "the nudge." It hit me and I landed on the back of my head and across the hall. I have permanent hearing nerve damage. I asked for my medical expenses for five years and they want to give me two. If I have to seek a lawyer I will ask for ten.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
check with a local lawyer on the TX statute of limitations applicable to injury cases, and be aware of it.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters