QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to assist in filing for medicade and the filing of VA assisted living benefits?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
No. You are not required to hire an attorney to apply for government benefits or assistance; however, I suggests you consider meeting with an elder law attorney. Applying for these programs can be difficult without the assistance of an attorney.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at The Coleman Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Literally, you do not need a lawyer to assist with filing either an application for Medicaid benefits or VA Aid and Attendance benefits.  However, you might find the assistance of a lawyer to be beneficial. The Medicaid eligibility requirements are complicated, tricky and a wrong step can cause disqualification for benefits for potentially very long periods of time.  The VA is also very detail oriented and often is slow to respond.  You can learn more by visiting our website with regard to both Medicaid planning, http://www.thecolemanlawfirm.net/Medicaid_Planning_Attorneys.php, and VA Benefit planning, https://www.thecolemanlawfirm.net/VA_Benefits.php.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters