QUESTION

Do I need an attorney if I am being investigated for financial exploitation of my mother?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2019 on Elder Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I was my mother’s DPOA for a couple years. My name was on her checking account and my mother was of sound mind at the time. She was an active gambler and a shopaholic. I withdrew money out of the account and would take her out regularly. My sister is very jealous of my relationship with my mom among other things too. I had to leave and left my mother in my husbandscare and she came and got her and took over power of attorney. My husband gave all my mothers things to my sister with all my paperwork (receipts, bank accounts, etc). My sister went to APS and claimed I spent all my moms money. I have nothing other than the bank accounts which look like I took a lot of cash out. I did not spend it on myself at all. The years they are investigating are aug 2017-sept 2018. In July of 2018 APS came to my house and did a personal home visit and found my mom of sound mind and no dementia. After my sister took over her care now she has dementia and really doesn’t remember anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description the APS complaint may not have been verified.  If it is not verified, APS will not turn it over to the DA for prosecution and there will be nothing for you to defend.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2019 at 5:53 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters