QUESTION

Do I really need a lawyer to get power of attorney for my elderly Dad.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2021 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
My Dad is 85 and he really can’t function to well on his own anymore, and he’s allowing me to help him with his finances and decision making regarding his health. He lives with his female partner but not married and she suffers from severe osteoporosis, and he refuses to leave her and come live with me. His female partner also would go live with her daughter but she also doesn’t want to leave the home. Dilemma
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While your father may grant you a Medical and a Durable Power of Attorney, he retains the right to decide where he lives.  He can only be a protected person under a conservatorship if he lacks legal capacity to provide for his own food, shelter or medical care or to manage his own finances.  Dignity and independence are important to us all.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2021 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters