QUESTION

Do you need an elder lawyer when your spouse is entering a nursing facility

Asked on Nov 15th, 2023 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Husband has dementia and MSA. He had a brain bleed in October and can not use his left leg. I (his wife) is his caregiver and I have health issues also, like a fifteen pound weight limit. I would like him placed in a facility for rehab and if he can then come back home. I have talked to a lot of people but not sure what my legal rights are. Can you help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters