QUESTION

Does a lawyer legally have to bill you in a timely fashion.

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My retainer stated that I would be billed every 2 months for services rendered. After 6 months I received a bill to my surprise for 2,500 dollars for his services. Is it legal for him do do that. Because I wasn't billed periodically I assumed that the 6000.00 dollars I paid in the retainer covered the services. I would have been more frugal with my phone calls and emails if I knew the clock was running and that I was being charged. I had no idea. Can I dispute the charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
alot of counties, not sure where you live, have a fee dispute arbitration service through the county bar association. you have a legitimate complaint. you could first try to work it out with the lawyer. sounds like a family law lawyer.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters