QUESTION

Does a nursing home have the right to take moneyout of the pt''s asavings acct when he has not yet been given medicaid and was priv. paying

Asked on Jan 27th, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the person is Medicaid pending, then the assets have to be spent down.  The nursing home usually has not right to take money out of a clients private account unless the client has previously given permission for that.  If you are talking about the patient account at the nursing home, then definitely not. 
Answered on Jan 29th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters