QUESTION

does a "power of attorney" have the right to withdraw a person as beneficiary on a life insurance policy?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
mother has insurance policy with both sons as beneficiaries - can the power of attorney son remove his brother from the policy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
A person holding a POA can never use it to benefit themselves at the expense of someone else even if they are given the power to do so.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters