QUESTION

does an atty have the responsibility to report a theft from elderly people's accounts once he knows about this

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my nephew has been helping himself to my mother's money from her accts. They live in NC where my mother moved 3 years ago. My nephew had my mom open two bank accts there and put his name on both accts. She knows no one and is at the mercy of him for her care and well being. I live in Tennessee and can't get to her right now. She doesn't want to cause any problems w him and I am afraid she is afraid of him because she is alone out there. I can't get thru to DHS or anyone to chack on her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to speak with an attorney who handles guardianship proceedings - preferably in the county where your mother lives.  They can walk you through the process, freeze the accounts (if appropriate), and get this worked out.  Good luck.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters