QUESTION

Does biological child have more rigths than stepchild to an aging father

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
grandfather is aging and have step children and biological children involved whao has more control over his well being and decisions of his care
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Your father needs to meet with an estate planning attorney. This attorney can assist him with estate planning documents that give individuals he chooses regardless of familial relations the power to assist him with his finances and health care decisions.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters