QUESTION

does life insurance proceeds paid to a beneficiary need be part of the inventory for probate?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Dont call me but call a local TX lawyer. Generally,at least in my state, insurance proceeds, if payable to a living beneficiary, are not part of the estate and therefore do not appear on the inventory. They are not subject to inheritance tax.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 11:00 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters