QUESTION

Does POA for Healthcare include decisions regarding living arrangements and associated care?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Elder Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
Current situation - mother has obtained POA for healthcare for my father due to Alzheimer's. Does she have decision making authority to choose memory care facility and associated treatment and care? Note, she also has a diagnosis of dementia but is high functioning based on recent assessment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i would review it with a NM lawyer, but generally, her powers are enumerated in the POA. If she is doing tasks that are not authorized by the POA, then she may be overstepping her authority. But be careful, if you raise this, then you may have no agent at all to make these decisions and you will be in a jam. Plus, the facility, may become cautious and it may make matters worse.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:16 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters