QUESTION

Elderly mom needs 24 hr care and I don't know if I should agree to a nursing home. I will need a lawyer to handle my sister over property and family

Asked on Jan 05th, 2021 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Mother lives with me, Mobile home is hers and she paid the rent but now needs to go to a home and we don't have a power of attorney. I'm the oldest of three children and was trying to keep her in her home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
To find an elder lawyer near you, try the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Jan 06th, 2021 at 5:53 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters