QUESTION

Family coerced grandmother into buying house and put into their name, now they are trying to kick her out.

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Family member promised my grandmother that they will take care of her if she would help them get a house. She bought the house and they had everything put into their name. They also coerced her into buying a new car and motorcycle. Now they are trying to kick her out onto the street. Need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

depending on her age, this could be a criminal matter, which you would call the local sheriff about - there are laws in Florida to protect the elderly from abuse and financial exploitation.  I have other cases pending iwth the sheirff like this.  It is a problem in Florida and it can be delat with not only in criminal court but also in Guardianship Court. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters