QUESTION

Financial explortation, not following care plan, elder abuse in an Assisted Living Facility

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Numerous occassions found during an almost 3 year residence in ALF, of not following care plan, recent client with increase dementia, want to move to Memory Care, family want sto move to another facility closer to family, ALF charging client a month rent for not supplying a 30 day notice. Client is a spouse of a Vet, and is recieving Compensation from the govt. for the ALF.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Kingston, PA at Pyrah/Stevens LLC
Update Your Profile
If you suspect exploitation of an older person, you may report it to your local area agency on aging or call the department of aging's elder abuse hotline.  Even if you are not sure abuse has occurred but have reason to be concerned, you should call.  All calls are confidential and they have a duty to investigation your allegations. If you wish to further discuss this matter feel free to contact our firm and we would be happy to speak with you.     Sincerely Angela Stevens, Esq. Pyrah Stevens Law Firm  570-718-4900  
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters