QUESTION

For my elderly mom, how do I hide her money so she can use all Medicare Benifits

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like her money to be used on her and not given to the government. So many people tell me to hide her money but I don't know how. Also would a Trust be a better way to go? My mom lives on the interest of her money. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
A medicaid attorney has many planning options to recommend to protect your mom's Legacy. One option would be a personal service contract.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters