QUESTION

good morning. i have printed legal standard power of attorney pprwk, who is best to notarize this?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2019 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my father has stated he wants me to be over everything, he was released this week from hospital...…………..wanting to take proper and respectable steps for this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The best step is to see an elder lawyer and insert provisions which your father needs but which are not in the statutory durable power of attorney. In any event, your father's signature must be notarized for the DPOA to be effective and the DPOA must be recorded in the county deed records for it to be effective regarding real property.  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2019 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters