QUESTION

grandparent is making poor decisions, what are steps to provide care, she is 92

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Elder Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John Joseph Campbell
If your grandparent is suffering from diminished capacity, you may be able to apply to a Court to be appointed as her guardian and/or conservator.  However, if she is not, she is free to make whatever decisions she chooses, even bad decisions.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters