QUESTION

Have started a investigation on siblings made trustees abuse of mothers estate told to file for guardianship

Asked on May 01st, 2021 on Elder Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They selling and gifting assets to them selves . I need to file for guardianship and contest will changes while the were isolating her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local guardianship lawyer and also consider a suit for conversion (converting her property to their own) and, if a Durable Power of Attorney was used, for violation of fiduciary duty.  If eligibility for Medicaid was affected, report this to the county district attorney and the state attorney general for criminal prosecution.
Answered on May 02nd, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters