QUESTION

Hello ,I am a senior citizen 70 years old .My sister called police on me.She has mental illness. NO arrests were made. living with her since March,

Asked on Aug 28th, 2020 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
STAYING with her since March making care of her.I never had any arrests or police records .Did not get a chance to tell my side of the story........they just listened to her with out me being present .She is 68 and I am 70.What should i do.She is on medication. Has no been well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must decide whether it is worth your while to continue to stay with your sister.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters