QUESTION

Hello, I have an elder care law question, Myfather 81 years old has two savings accounts which hinder him for obtaining medicaid. What should we do?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2021 on Elder Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
We need to obtain information regarding how to eliminate our father's savings from interferring with him obtaining medicaid benefits for inpatient extended care in the future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
To find an elder lawyer near you, check the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Jan 19th, 2021 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters