QUESTION

how best to obtain conservatorship of my sisters care and finances?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2020 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
My 70 year old sister is currently in the hospital with symptoms of Parkinson’s, dementia, is undergoing kidney dialysis, has been and still remains a victim of financial abuse by an acquaintance she met 6-8 months ago. How best do I go about obtaining a legal injunction or conservatorship of her financial affairs as well as safety?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local guardianship attorney and report the scammer to adult protective services.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters