QUESTION

How can assets be protected for the spouse when an Alzheimer’s patient has to be moved to a home?

Asked on May 16th, 2019 on Elder Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My husband has been diagnosed with Alzheimer’s disease. This is a very expensive care cost per month in a home. Is there any way to protect some assets for the remaining spouse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes!  It varies by state.  Consult with a local elder law attorney.  You can find one using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on May 17th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters