QUESTION

How can California Small Claims court Plaintiff (awarded Judgement 03-06-2020), collect judgement since Ohio Defendent won't pay?

Asked on May 05th, 2020 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
California plaintiff awarded judgement for $1100 in CA small claims 3-6-2020; defendant in Ohio refuses to pay. What needs to be done to collect this asap? This is a sales fraud/misrepresentation case conning a senior. This crime & stress, being awarded, then defendant not paying has caused severe health decline. How to not have to pay more to get company to pay? We believe this office manager, Rob McFerron at Industrial Engineered Solutions, is keeping this case & judgement from his superiors or owners and partners, hiding behind sister company, American Composites Engineered Solutions. The Plaintiff, Donald Paolino, did business with Industrial Engineered Solutions via Internet, but the Paypal account shows American Composites & Engineered Solutions, both show the same address. Can you help expedite getting paid please? I can be reached CA time (916)801-5824 CA Summary Judgement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must seek to have the judgment enforced in Ohio.  A state court only governs people within its own state.
Answered on May 06th, 2020 at 5:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters