QUESTION

How can caregivers, one being the court appointed adult son, obtain possession of an incapacitated person's home before her estate is out of money?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband's mom was deemed incompetent. Her estate is at a point where her funds will not cover the bills. So, before Medicare put Liens against her home how does the adult child caregiver obtain possession of the home? She is being taken care of at home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not certain what you're asking here. Your mother in law will continue to own her home -- that should not change during her incapacity unless there's a reason to sell the home.  Medical assistance (not medicare), if she is eligible and needs it to pay for skilled nursing care in a facility, will have a claim on her estate (which may include her home) for reimbursement.  Your question sounds like one of someone wanting to shelter assets from medical assistance.  More informaiton is needed.  I would recommend that you contact an attorney who provides estate or elder law planning in your area.  if you are in Western PA, feel free to contact my office. 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters