QUESTION
How can durable power of aaorney be revoked form an incompentent person?
Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Elder Law - Washington
More details to this question:
my sister and I have durable co- POA for my mother who is incompent. Now my sister is suffering fromdymentai. We ahve on other siblings
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
Do you mean how does a person who is incompetent revoke their POA. They cannot because they are incompetent. Read the POA or have someone explain it to you. If you can act independently of your sister, no worries, you dont need her to act for mom.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 10:34 PM
William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900