QUESTION

How can I find a lawyer who will pursue a small case if it stands as notice to businesses who practice prejudice?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2021 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Our moving company used extortion, which, I believe, was due to his sexism, ageism, and bias against disabled people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If this is not a small claims or justice of the peace court case in which you could represent yourself (the value of the suit varies by state), contact your local Lawyer Referral Service or state bar.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2021 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters