QUESTION

How can I find if someone who says he’s an attorney, is an attorney?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2020 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Richard Hughes says he’s an attorney from Denver (that’s where his practice was he’s supposedly practicing in Springfield) now. If he is a attorney, how can I reach him other than by texting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Check with the State Bar of the state in which he claims to be licensed.  Many State Bars have websites with "Find a Lawyer" functions.  It is highly unusual for an attorney not to have a physical address (if only a mail drop), telephone number and email address.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters