QUESTION

How can I find out my mom's legal matters pertaining toPOA, durable POW AND FINICAL poa

Asked on Aug 21st, 2018 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Brother is taking advantage of his power. He has POA but his wife does it all. Any information will help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The agent is required to report to the principal (your mother) and, if she demands it, provide a detailed accounting. In 2017 the Texas state legislature enabled concerned persons to challenge an agent.  Contact a local elder law attorney.  If your mother lacks legal capacity, you may want to consider filing an application for guardianship.  Appointment of a guardian of the estate ends the efficacy of a Durable POA.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2018 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters