QUESTION

How can I find out the name of attorney who executed my mother's P.O.A.?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother lives in New Hanover County, NC. My brother, who lives in Washington, NJ is her P.O.A. My mother expressed concern to myself and my two sisters that she had" concerns" about some of the things my brother has done. She stated she wanted my brother's P.O.A. rescinded, that she preferred to make my sisters Dual P.O.A.'s. We took her to an attorney in NC to discuss this. He stated that rescinding her P.O.A. had to be done through the attorney who executed it up in New Jersey.My brother will not tell us who that was. Where do we go from here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You do not have to know the name of the lawyer that wrote the POA in order to revoke it.  The POA can be revoked by writing a simple statement that says "I revoke the POwer of Attorney given to my son" and then putting your brother's name in there.  Have your mom sign that document, have her signature notarized, and send a copy of that revocation to your brother by certified mail. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters