QUESTION

How can I get a power of attorney for a disabled person

Asked on Jan 29th, 2019 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My aunt uses a walker and I would have trouble getting her to your office.to sign for power of attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Many elder law attorneys -- and some notaries -- travel.   If your aunt only needs a notary, google "travelling notaries New Jersey".  If she needs an elder law attorney, use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org )
Answered on Jan 30th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters