QUESTION

How can I get access to see my Mom in a memory care facility?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2012 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Her husband has power of attorney and has told the facility to not allow anyone including friends and family to see her. I have no understanding of his reasoning .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should consult with an elder law attorney in your area. He or she can assist you with this matter. Astrid de Parry, P.A. DeLand, FL 32724 (386) 736-1223
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters