QUESTION

How can I get medical power of attorney over my mother?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother is now in a nursing home in Brownsville, Tx. She is in a vegetative state and no one has Medical Power of Attorney over her. Before she became in this state we talked about her signing the right over to me, but as she continued to improve health wise we decided it was unnecessary. Then one day while hospitalized she went into cardiac arrest and lost oxygen to her brain. Now, we're in a position were everyone is allowing me to sign her paperwork but if it comes down to real questions they ask if I have power of attorney and when I say no their reply is we can't tell you anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Too late, unless she recovers.  You will need to file for Guardianship over her, and unless you know what you are doing, you will have to hire an attorney to do it for you.  Good luck. BUT, watch for nursing home neglect.  It is AWFUL.  Bed sores, contracture, dehydration.  Check on her eaved.  Call me if you need me.  Helen Bergman, I'm in Houston, but can tell you what to watch for with regard to her care.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters