QUESTION

How can I get my dad to sign the DPOA if he''s not in the state of mind to do so?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
If your Dad is unable to make decisions, you will have to file with  the court for Temporary Conservatorship papers with the help of his physician.  After that, you may proceed with the full Conservatorship.  Your probably should apply for both Conservatorship of the Person and Estate.  Good luck.  
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters