QUESTION

How can I get POA over my grandma? and What do I turn the forms in?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2018 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
My grandma is showing signs of alzheimer's and is not yet diagnosed, her husband (my grandpa) wants to put her in a convalescent home but I know he'll just leave her there and she'll get worse. Me and my mom know it will be better if she stays with us for now and later when she gets worse we will put her in a home. We both know she needs medical care but she does not want it and we want to get her diagnosed but she wont allow it. What can we do to make those decisions? Is a POA hard to get?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
So long as your grandma has the mental capacity to enter into a POA, then she can sign it before a notary.  There are POAs for financial decisions and POAs for health decisions.  The best thing to do is contact an attorney to get the correct documents.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters